2004 New Zealand Tantrix Phase 1 GROUP ** A ** - after 45 of 45 games, which is 100%
Click here for help with Arranging Games Deadline for group games : TUE 30 MAR 2004
Click here to Send a New Result List of Entrants, Ratings, Past Performances, etc
Pos. Qual. Nickname Name (seed), click to email Nat. PreSPs Pld W D L P. TPs % GBQ
1st ->QF1 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) NZL
(2008) 15 11   4   194.1 65% -6.0
2nd ->QF3 Bdot Britta Steude (5) NZL
(1884) 15 9 1 5   169.5 57% -3.5
3rd ->QF2 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver NZL
(1706) 15 6 3 6   154.8 52% -2.0
4th ->QF4 Kruger Graeme Adrian NZL
(1534) 15 6 1 8   136.4 45% 0.0
5th = robin Robin Brown (8) NZL
(1814) 15 5 1 9 125.9 42% +1.0
6th = Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) NZL
(1903) 15 4 2 9 119.3 40% +1.5
w/d justask Alida Remiens NZL
(1678) Withdrew after 6 games 0.0 0%
Alida Remiens unfortunately had to withdraw after 6 games. Under rule 7, these games are ignored above but will be Elo-rated.
3 games against each player. A draw with a negative time penalty is shown in the loss column.
Top four qualify for Phase 2; [u]/[w] = surname known to us but withheld; PreSPs = pre-tournt seeding pts
Pld = games played, W = won, D = drawn, L = lost, P = no-show credits & penalties, TPs = tournt pts
Click here for details of what the new "GBQ" (= "games behind last qualifying place") column means
See below for a cross-table and the individual game results and schedule or
Click here for the summary results (main tables only) for both groups
Click here to return to the Home Page for this tournament
Click here to email the Assistant Controller for this group, Phil Sneddon ("Runes")
GROUP A - CROSS-TABLE after 45 of 45 games, scores in TPs
(blue if won or sure to win the whole mini-match, green if sure of at least a draw)
Name Nat. Pek Bdo Zor Kru rob Sca jus Totals
Pekko NZL
  25.0 44.2 49.4 38.1 37.4 - 194.1
Bdot NZL
35.0   29.2 34.9 37.1 33.3 - 169.5
Zorpolotta NZL
15.8 30.8   35.8 40.8 31.6 Elo 154.8
Kruger NZL
10.6 25.1 24.2   36.2 40.3 - 136.4
robin NZL
21.9 22.9 19.2 23.8   38.1 Elo 125.9
Scarab NZL
22.6 26.7 28.4 19.7 21.9   - 119.3
justask NZL
- - Elo - Elo -   0.0
2004 New Zealand Tantrix Phase 1 GROUP A - Fixtures & Results : MON 1 MAR - TUE 30 MAR 2004
Key: TP = total TP score, Tiles = tile scores, T1/T2 = times taken in whole minutes rounded down - lose 1 TP per whole minute over 14; C = colour used
Date: T1: Nickname Higher-seeded player: C: TPs: Game score: TPs: C: Lower-seeded player: Nickname T2: Review game (click here to go to the reviewer)
Mon 01 Mar 8 robin Robin Brown (8) G (10.0) 19 - 19 (10.0) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 10 T!robin-19-Zorpolotta-19-2004-03-02-0421
Mon 01 Mar 11 robin Robin Brown (8) G (04.2) 19 - 27 (15.8) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 10 T!robin-19-Zorpolotta-27-2004-03-02-0436
Mon 01 Mar 12 robin Robin Brown (8) G (05.0) 17 - 22 (15.0) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 8 T!robin-17-Zorpolotta-22-2004-03-02-0502
Wed 03 Mar 13 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (06.7) 26 - 27 (13.3) G Robin Brown (8) robin 13 TM!Pekko-26-robin-27-2004-03-04-0612
Wed 03 Mar 10 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.0) 13 - 8 (05.0) G Robin Brown (8) robin 14 TM!robin-8-Pekko-13-2004-03-04-0636
Wed 03 Mar 14 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (16.4) 22 - 11 (03.6) G Robin Brown (8) robin 12 TM!Pekko-22-robin-11-2004-03-04-0709
Sun 07 Mar 6 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (16.0) 24 - 15 (04.0) R Murray Pharaoh (4) Scarab 5 T!Scarab-15-Pekko-24-2004-03-07-2204
Sun 07 Mar 14 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) R (15.3) 19 - 13 (04.7) Y Murray Pharaoh (4) Scarab 14 T!Scarab-13-Pekko-19-2004-03-07-2222
Sun 07 Mar 10 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) R (06.1) 22 - 24 (13.9) Y Murray Pharaoh (4) Scarab 8 T!Pekko-22-Scarab-24-2004-03-07-2253
Sun 07 Mar 9 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (05.7) 18 - 21 (14.3) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 8 T!Kruger-21-Scarab-18-2004-03-08-0813
Sun 07 Mar 10 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (10.0) 19 - 19 (10.0) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 T!Scarab-19-Kruger-19-2004-03-08-0837
Sun 07 Mar 10 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (04.0) 10 - 19 (16.0) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 T!Scarab-10-Kruger-19-2004-03-08-0857
Mon 08 Mar 5 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (05.7) 22 - 25 (14.3) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 T!Zorpolotta-22-Kruger-25-2004-03-09-0126
Mon 08 Mar 5 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (13.9) 24 - 22 (06.1) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 5 T!Zorpolotta-24-Kruger-22-2004-03-09-0136
Mon 08 Mar 5 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (16.2) 27 - 17 (03.8) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 5 T!Kruger-17-Zorpolotta-27-2004-03-09-0156
Thu 11 Mar 9 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (10.0) 17 - 17 (10.0) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 6 T!Scarab-17-Zorpolotta-17-2004-03-12-0656
Thu 11 Mar 9 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (04.5) 14 - 21 (15.5) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 5 T!Zorpolotta-21-Scarab-14-2004-03-12-0715
Thu 11 Mar 11 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (13.9) 25 - 23 (06.1) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 6 T!Zorpolotta-23-Scarab-25-2004-03-12-0733
Fri 12 Mar 14 robin Robin Brown (8) G (04.5) 15 - 22 (15.5) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 TM!robin-15-Kruger-22-2004-03-13-0741
Fri 12 Mar 10 robin Robin Brown (8) G (04.0) 22 - 31 (16.0) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 5 TM!robin-22-Kruger-31-2004-03-13-0808
Sat 13 Mar 14 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (06.1) 14 - 16 (13.9) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 11 T!Bdot-16-Scarab-14-2004-03-14-0308
Sat 13 Mar 13 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (06.7) 21 - 22 (13.3) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 13 T!Bdot-22-Scarab-21-2004-03-14-0341
Sat 13 Mar 12 robin Robin Brown (8) G (15.3) 31 - 25 (04.7) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 9 TM!robin-31-Kruger-25-2004-03-14-0629
Sun 14 Mar 12 Bdot Britta Steude (5) R (10.0) 21 - 21 (10.0) Y Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 9 T!Bdot-21-Zorpolotta-21-2004-03-15-0644
Mon 15 Mar 13 Bdot Britta Steude (5) R (05.3) 21 - 25 (14.7) Y Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 9 Bdot-21-Zorpolotta-25-2004-03-16-0401
Mon 15 Mar 10 Bdot Britta Steude (5) R (13.9) 14 - 12 (06.1) Y Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 6 T!Bdot-14-Zorpolotta-12-2004-03-16-0421
Thu 18 Mar 10 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (13.9) 25 - 23 (06.1) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 12 T!Scarab-25-Bdot-23-2004-03-19-0452
Sat 20 Mar 12 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (15.5) 28 - 21 (04.5) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 9 TM!Kruger-21-Bdot-28-2004-03-21-0507
Sat 20 Mar 8 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (06.1) 26 - 28 (13.9) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 3 TM!Kruger-28-Bdot-26-2004-03-21-0548
Sat 20 Mar 7 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (13.3) 23 - 22 (06.7) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 8 TM!Bdot-23-Kruger-22-2004-03-21-0605
Sun 21 Mar 6 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.0) 25 - 20 (05.0) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 9 T!Pekko-25-Zorpolotta-20-2004-03-22-0226
Sun 21 Mar 11 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (13.9) 19 - 17 (06.1) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 7 T!Zorpolotta-17-Pekko-19-2004-03-22-0256
Sun 21 Mar 11 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.3) 18 - 12 (04.7) B Jason Oliver Zorpolotta 7 T!Zorpolotta-12-Pekko-18-2004-03-22-0343
Tue 23 Mar 11 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.5) 24 - 17 (04.5) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 M!Kruger-17-Pekko-24-2004-03-24-0716
Tue 23 Mar 11 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.5) 17 - 10 (04.5) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 6 TM!Pekko-17-Kruger-10-2004-03-24-0734
Tue 23 Mar 6 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (18.4) 31 - 8 (01.6) R Graeme Adrian Kruger 5 TM!Pekko-31-Kruger-8-2004-03-24-0754
Thu 25 Mar 12 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (05.7) 13 - 16 (14.3) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 13 TM!Pekko-13-Bdot-16-2004-03-26-0519
Thu 25 Mar 11 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (04.5) 17 - 24 (15.5) G Robin Brown (8) robin 14 TM!Bdot-17-robin-24-2004-03-26-0628
Thu 25 Mar 13 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (16.8) 28 - 15 (03.2) G Robin Brown (8) robin 12 TM!Bdot-28-robin-15-2004-03-26-0713
Thu 25 Mar 13 Bdot Britta Steude (5) B (15.8) 23 - 15 (04.2) G Robin Brown (8) robin 14 TM!Bdot-23-robin-15-2004-03-26-0740
Fri 26 Mar 9 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (06.7) 19 - 20 (13.3) G Robin Brown (8) robin 10 TM!robin-20-Scarab-19-2004-03-27-0030
Fri 26 Mar 12 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (11.0) 24 - 24 (09.0) G Robin Brown (8) robin 15 TM!Scarab-24-robin-24-2004-03-27-0602
Fri 26 Mar 12 Scarab Murray Pharaoh (4) Y (04.2) 26 - 34 (15.8) G Robin Brown (8) robin 10 TM!Scarab-26-robin-34-2004-03-27-0642
Fri 26 Mar 9 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (15.3) 24 - 18 (04.7) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 14 TM!Bdot-18-Pekko-24-2004-03-27-0721
Fri 26 Mar 11 Pekko Matt Peek (TGM) (1) Y (04.0) 11 - 20 (16.0) B Britta Steude (5) Bdot 7 TM!Bdot-20-Pekko-11-2004-03-27-0748
   
Games played by Alida Remiens before she had to withdraw - these are not included in the group table but they will be included in the Elo rating calculations
   
Fri 05 Mar 8 robin Robin Brown (8) G (10.0) 42 - 42 (10.0) Y Alida Remiens justask 4 T!robin-42-justask-42-2004-03-05-2335
Fri 05 Mar 14 robin Robin Brown (8) G (16.4) 33 - 22 (03.6) Y Alida Remiens justask 6 T!justask-22-robin-33-2004-03-06-0009
Fri 05 Mar 10 robin Robin Brown (8) G (10.0) 14 - 14 (10.0) B Alida Remiens justask 7 T!robin-14-justask-14-2004-03-06-0034
Sat 06 Mar 5 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (15.0) 20 - 15 (05.0) Y Alida Remiens justask 4 justask-15-Zorpolotta-20-2004-03-07-0059
Sat 06 Mar 2 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (15.3) 22 - 16 (04.7) G Alida Remiens justask 5 T!justask-16-Zorpolotta-22-2004-03-07-0112
Sat 06 Mar 3 Zorpolotta Jason Oliver B (13.9) 15 - 13 (06.1) G Alida Remiens justask 4 T!justask-13-Zorpolotta-15-2004-03-07-0122
Click here to return to the Home Page for this tournament