4th World Tantrix Championship Entries 2001

Final List of Entrants in Elo Seeding Point then Lobby Ranking Order
 
87 entrants from the following countries: NZL(20),AUS(12),GBR(12),FRA(11),
USA(9),GER(5),HUN(4),FIN(3),NED(2),SUI(2),MEX(2),ISR-ROM-INA-TUR-BEL
Ages 11 to 57: 9 under 20, 23 in 20s, 41 in 30s, 11 in 40s, 3 in 50s; 68 male, 19 female
 
Key below list / Time preferences and availability details are now on the arranging games page
To make this print one page wide, try using Internet Explorer and/or reducing browser font size
Return to the main page for this tournament
Record or amend your time preferences
 
Seed Nickname Name (click to email) Country Town/City Age C1 C2 Elo Seed Lobby 2000 2001
 
TOP 16 SEEDS - join the tournament in Round 4
 
1 jade Julia Schwarz GBR Croydon, ENG 24 Y R 1982 1982 944 1st Eur 9=
2 steven2 Steven Trezise GBR Croydon, ENG 35 B Y 1967 1967 960 3rd Eur 9=
3 Bdot Britta Steude NZL Nelson 32 B R 1957 1957 987 R 3 Pac Fin
4 Mighty Bevan Chong NZL Auckland 18 B R 1955 1955 884 99 Pac Fin
 
5 benopi Ben Polman NED 's-Hertogenbosch 41 R B 1947 1947 938 R 3 Eur 1st
6 scoop Shaun Cooper NZL Auckland 35 B R 1945 1945 953 R 3 NZ 1st
7 Admiral Andrew Swan AUS Sydney, NSW 37 B Y 1938 1938 965 - Aus 2nd
8 lolo Laurent Berguin FRA Capesterre, Guad. 38 N N 1936 1936 889 Q-F -
 
9 Runes Phil Sneddon NZL Auckland 26 R Y 1929 1929 940 Q-F NZ 2nd
10 yoseph Yoseph Phillips ISR Jerusalem 25 B R 1927 1927 917 99 -
11 MikeM Mike McManaway NZL Nelson 40 R Y 1921 1921 924 4th Pac 5=
12 Ridcully Jamie Sneddon NZL Auckland 26 Y N 1921 1921 948 R 4 NZ 4th
13 pepe Péter Petrecz HUN
Budapest 33 R Y 1919 1919 994 R 4 Eur 3rd
14 Pekko Matt Peek NZL Auckland 18 Y R 1917 1917 969 R 4 NZ 9=
15 Sanabas Matt Mayoh AUS Canberra, ACT 24 R G 1894 1894 902 - Aus 1st
16 Jaco Jacques-Oliv. Haenni SUI
Lausanne 28 Y R 1878 1878 795 - Eur 4th
 
SEEDS 17-32 - join the tournament in Round 3
 
17 papillon Jérôme Papillon FRA Bordeaux 31 B R 1870 1870 962 R 3 Eur 17=
18 Cuthbert Kevin Scott GBR Wolverhptn, ENG 30 R B 1940 1865 943 - Eur 5=
19 idyer Irene Dyer USA Los Angeles, CA 43 B R 1864 1864 884 R 4 Am 5th
20 RufusT Martin Harlow GBR Croydon, ENG 34 Y R 1932 1857 956 - Eur 5=
21 space Wolfgang Schwarz GER Berlin 25 Y R 1962 1855 939 R 3 -
22 Scarab Murray Pharaoh NZL Wellington 40 Y R 1850 1850 962 R 3 Pac 3-4
23 ddyer Dave Dyer USA Los Angeles, CA 48 G R 1842 1842 944 R 3 Am 3rd
24 JoseLuis José Luis Cortina MEX
Nashville, TE 34 R G 1831 1831 902 R 3 -
25 pierre Pierre Sanchez FRA Nevers 27 B R 1905 1830 893 - Eur 5=
26 venus Alexei Drummond NZL Auckland 25 N N 1827 1827 943 R 3 NZ 5=
27 phildnarud Philippe Durand FRA Massy 41 R B 1826 1826 876 R 1 Eur 2nd
28 Helly Heli Niemi FIN Kemi 26 G R 1809 1809 915 R 2 Eur 13=
29 wily1 Steven Wiley USA Grand Rapids, MI 33 G N 1807 1807 943 R 2 Am 2nd
30 Othello Lutz Göhmann GER Hess. Oldendorf 35 R Y 1869 1794 824 - Eur 5=
31 leslie László Harsányi HUN
Szigetszentmiklós 38 B R 1784 1784 880 R 3 Eur 17=
32 ragnar Ragnar Wikman FIN Åbo 53 R B 1781 1781 843 R 2 Eur 17=
 
55 UNSEEDED PLAYERS - the top 9 join the tournament in Round 2, the other 46 play in Round 1
Each R1 match is either a bye for one of the top 9 or one of the next 23 v one of the last 23
 
  nealbolton Neal Bolton GBR London, ENG 32 G Y 1905 1780 768 - Eur 13=
  Ariel Kathy Upton AUS Brisbane, QLD 36 Y B 1776 1776 959 - Aus 3rd
  ssbsracer Brad Swanlund USA Bakersfield, CA 30 G R 1768 1768 975 R 2 Am 1st
  shunter Simon Wright GBR Belfast, NIR 12 Y B 1863 1763 885 - Eur 9=
  blob Franky Heyer FRA Carnon Plage 30 B Y 1760 1760 890 R 2 Eur 17=
  TedEBare Peter Clay AUS Perth, WA 16 Y R 1778 1759 832 R 1 Aus 4th
  robin Robin Brown NZL Wellington ? G B 1764 1758 912 R 1 NZ 5=
  Pamela Pamela Wiley USA Grand Rapids, MI 38 Y R 1756 1756 853 R 1 Am 8th
  ramon Raymond Hemmecke USA Davis, CA 29 B R 1744 1744 895 R 2 Eur 21=
 
  samdarshi Sam Howard AUS Mullumbimby, NSW 48 N N 1857 1732 670 - Aus 5=
  YanM Yan Moulin FRA Paris 29 G Y 1721 1721 920 R 2 Eur 9=
  JimT Jim Tarsi USA Austin, TX 41 N N 1720 1720 648 R 2 -
  pusi János Püspöki HUN
Budapest 36 R G 1716 1716 928 R 2 Eur 21=
  Zotya Zoltan Nedeczky HUN
Budapest 34 R G 1714 1714 739 R 3 Eur 13=
  justask Alida Remiens NZL Auckland 34 N N 1681 1681 793 R 1 NZ 5=
  Damon Damon Horrell NZL Christchurch 30 R G 1876 1676 940 - -
  chilly Kristina Chilton NZL Hastings 30 R Y 1718 1593 791 - NZ 13=
  JMSC Joseph Ruby USA Pennsylvania, PA 11 Y G 1664 1589 664 - Am 9th
  yoshi Josh Button AUS Emu Heights, NSW 23 B R 1697 1572 775 - Aus 7=
  nova Peter West NZL Christchurch 26 B Y 1689 1564 865 - NZ 9=
  Giselle Giselle Clarkson NZL Wellington 12 B G 1707 1557 704 - NZ 13=
  mazzer Marion Scott GBR Wolverhptn, ENG 31 G Y 1657 1532 929 - Eur 21=
  MarcAB Marc Abramson FRA Paris 34 G B 1622 1522 843 - Eur 25
  TheRat Matt Lindus AUS Perth, WA 25 R B 1567 1442 531 - Aus 11=
  witchypoo Bronwyn Venus AUS Brisbane, QLD 36 R B 1535 1410 880 - Aus 11=
  postman Jeffrey Simpson NZL Invercargill 16 G N 1535 1410 705 - NZ 13=
  fraufuchs Ilona Halbach GER Wuppertal 29 Y N 1563 1332 787 99 -
  buck Brett Randall AUS Melbourne, VIC 28 R Y     892 - -
  Thylacine Graeme Jolliffe AUS Lawson, NSW 28 Y R     866 - -
  taita Garry Laishley AUS Adelaide, SA 38 B G     863 - -
  jorg Cédric Bernardelli FRA Avignon 26 R G     853 - -
  thb99 Thierry Berguin FRA Paris 38 B Y     841 - -
 
  Abyss Luis Morfín MEX
México, D.F. 30 B G     836 - -
  Bell Leah Sanders AUS Flaxton, QLD 37 R Y     775 - -
  jesstebb Jessica Tebbe GER Hildesheim 25 Y R     772 - -
  Brunojoue Bruno Fillon FRA Poitiers 33 R G     766 - -
  Cayvie Adam McConnaughey USA Pittsboro, NC 17 R B     765 - -
  Kleopetra Susanne Krogull GER Burgbrohl 28 R B     755 - -
  franck Franck Torset FRA Capesterre, Guad. 36 Y R     743 - -
  leone Ninel Berneaga ROM
Iasi 34 B R withdrawn 664 - -
  crusty Chris Dellaway NZL Nelson 22 B R     651 - -
  Ioiad John Waggott GBR Crystal Pal., ENG 37 R Y     620 - -
  Morton Oliver Schmid SUI
Volketswil 29 R Y     619 - -
  cazz Carl Nielsen GBR Pitstone, ENG 40 Y B     613 - -
  schildpad Ankie van Nispen NED Roosendaal 53 R B     595 - -
  zoom Delma Wotton NZL Eltham 57 G R     572 - -
  PeterS Peter Stevenson INA Jakarta 32 R B     535 - -
  Choddo Rob Hayden GBR Weybridge, ENG 31 R G     525 - -
  daycam Frédéric vd Plancke BEL
Brussels 32 R Y     523 - -
  ShadowWolf Jukka Heikkilä FIN Oulu 24 N N     510 - -
  neleh Helen Norton NZL Wellington 18 R B     506 - -
  REALSMITH John Smith NZL Auckland 39 N N     501 - -
  trable Tracey Fletcher GBR London, ENG 37 G Y     489 - -
  sundance Sharon Hood GBR London, ENG 39 B Y     483 - -
  seaurchin Aras Kutlusan TUR
Istanbul 44 N N     389 - -
 
Nickname = nickname used in the www.tantrix.com lobby
Country = nationality and flag
C1 & C2 = the player's colour preferences - see Rule 5 - N = no preference
Age = age near start of tournament (1 September 2001)
2000 = position (or round reached) in the 2000 World Championship (99 = played in 1999, not 2000)
2001 = (best) other tournament played in 2001 and position in that tournament
Seed = Elo seeding points - click column heading for details
Elo = pre-tournament Elo rating - click column heading for details & current rating list
Lobby = lobby ranking at midnight GMT on the closing date, 18 August
 
Return to the main page for this tournament
Record or amend your time preferences
 


Email: tournaments@tantrix.co.uk

The date and time are :

Saturday, 18-Sep-2021 07:26:12 GMT
Saturday, 18-Sep-2021 08:26:12 BST (local)

This file was last modified on Tuesday, 21-Mar-2006 21:44:42 GMT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]