2001 World Tantrix Round 1

ROUND 1 - UNSEEDED PLAYERS ONLY - STARTS THU. 23 AUG., DEADLINE FRI. 7 SEP.
 
Return to the World Championship Home Page
Click here for the Round 2 draw
Click here for the Round 3 draw
Click here for the Round 4 to the Final draw
 
Elo ratings (u = based on less than 20 tournament games) and Lobby rankings are shown
See below for MATCH SCORES (winners underlined) or click for detailed game scores & times
 
** The winners of each pair of Round 1 matches play each other in Round 2 **
** see R3 & possible R4 opponents in format: (seed) nick (nat) after each pair of matches **
 
HIGHER ELO / RANKING     LOWER ELO / RANKING
Elo Lby Real name (nickname)   TPs   TPs   Real name (nickname) Lby
 
  866 Graeme Jolliffe (Thylacine) 68.3 - 11.7 Franck Torset (franck) 743
u1863 885 Simon Wright (shunter)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (17) papillon (FRA) in R3; R3 winner plays (1) jade (GBR) in R4)
 
u1535 880 Bronwyn Venus (witchypoo) 49.9 - 30.1 Aras Kutlusan (seaurchin) 389
1681 793 Alida Remiens (justask) won - d/f Helen Norton (neleh) 506
(R2 winner plays (30) Othello (GER) in R3; R3 winner plays (13) pepe (HUN) in R4)
 
1756 853 Pamela Wiley (Pamela)   -     bye bye
  841 Thierry Berguin (thb99) 16.0 - 4.0w Peter Stevenson (PeterS) 535
(R2 winner plays (18) Cuthbert (GBR) in R3; R3 winner plays (9) Runes (NZL) in R4)
 
  892 Brett Randall (buck) 52.8 - 27.2 Carl Nielsen (cazz) 613
1714 739 Zoltan Nedeczky (Zotya) 42.6 - 37.4 Adam McConnaughey (Cayvie) 765
(R2 winner plays (23) ddyer (USA) in R3; R3 winner plays (7) Admiral (AUS) in R4)
 
u1697 775 Josh Button (yoshi) 47.5 - 32.5 Rob Hayden (Choddo) 525
  863 Garry Laishley (taita) 48.8 - 11.2 John Smith (REALSMITH) 501
(R2 winner plays (27) phildnarud (FRA) in R3; R3 winner plays (5) benopi (NED) in R4)
 
u1657 929 Marion Scott (mazzer) 65.5 - 14.5 Sharon Hood (sundance) 483
1744 895 Raymond Hemmecke (ramon)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (19) idyer (USA) in R3; R3 winner plays (14) Pekko (NZL) in R4)
 
u1707 704 Giselle Clarkson (Giselle) 28.1 - 51.9 Luis Morfín (Abyss) 836
u1589 664 Joseph Ruby (JMSC) 37.0 - 43.0 John Waggott (Ioiad) 620
(R2 winner plays (20) RufusT (GBR) in R3; R3 winner plays (16) Jaco (SUI) in R4)
 
u1622 843 Marc Abramson (MarcAB) 42.6 - 37.4 Bruno Fillon (Brunojoue) 766
u1535 705 Jeffrey Simpson (postman) won - w/d Ninel Berneaga (leone) 664
(R2 winner plays (31) leslie (HUN) in R3; R3 winner plays (3) Bdot (NZL) in R4)
 
u1718 791 Kristina Chilton (chilly) 41.0 - 39.0 Jessica Tebbe (jesstebb) 772
1760 890 Franky Heyer (blob)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (24) JoseLuis (MEX) in R3; R3 winner plays (4) Mighty (NZL) in R4)
 
u1857 670 Sam Howard (samdarshi) 49.8 - 30.2 Tracey Fletcher (trable) 489
u1876 940 Damon Horrell (Damon) 51.2 - 28.8
Oliver Schmid (Morton) 619
(R2 winner plays (21) space (GER) in R3; R3 winner plays (12) Ridcully (NZL) in R4)
 
1721 920 Yan Moulin (YanM) 49.6 - 30.4 Frédéric vd Plancke (daycam) 523
1716 928 János Püspöki (pusi) 63.1 - 16.9 Ankie van Nispen (schildpad) 595
(R2 winner plays (25) pierre (FRA) in R3; R3 winner plays (10) yoseph (ISR) in R4)
 
u1905 768 Neal Bolton (nealbolton)   -     bye bye
u1764 912 Robin Brown (robin)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (28) Helly (FIN) in R3; R3 winner plays (8) lolo (FRA) in R4)
 
u1563 787 Ilona Halbach (fraufuchs) 56.0 - 24.0 Susanne Krogull (Kleopetra) 755
1768 975 Brad Swanlund (ssbsracer)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (22) Scarab (NZL) in R3; R3 winner plays (6) scoop (NZL) in R4)
 
1720 648 Jim Tarsi (JimT) 52.9 - 27.1 Delma Wotton (zoom) 572
u1567 531 Matt Lindus (The Rat) 21.0 - 59.0 Chris Dellaway (crusty) 651
(R2 winner plays (29) wily1 (USA) in R3; R3 winner plays (11) MikeM (NZL) in R4)
 
1776 959 Kathy Upton (Ariel)   -     bye bye
  853 Cédric Bernardelli (jorg) d/f - won Jukka Heikkilä (ShadowWolf) 510
(R2 winner plays (32) ragnar (FIN) in R3; R3 winner plays (15) Sanabas (AUS) in R4)
 
u1689 865 Peter West (nova) 31.7 - 48.3 Leah Sanders (Bell) 775
u1778 832 Peter Clay (TedEBare)   -     bye bye
(R2 winner plays (26) venus (NZL) in R3; R3 winner plays (2) steven2 (GBR) in R4)
 
See above for MATCH SCORES (winners underlined) or click for detailed game scores & times
 
Click here for the Round 2 draw
Click here for the Round 3 draw
Click here for the Round 4 to the Final draw
Return to the World Championship Home Page
 

The date and time are :

Saturday, 24-Jul-2021 20:37:53 GMT
Saturday, 24-Jul-2021 21:37:53 BST (local)

This file was last modified on Tuesday, 21-Mar-2006 21:14:45 GMT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]